Oklahoma Car Wreck Law
[…] Laws v. Fisher, 513 P.2d 876, 878 (Okla. 1973); McKee v. Neilson, 444 P.2d 194, 198 (Okla. 1968) (“[T]he law is well settled that the wife’s contributory negligence may be pleaded and proved as a bar to the husband’s action for medical expenses and loss of his wife’s services, society, and companionship, because of injury to the wife caused by the negligence of a third person.”).

Income Tax On Damage Awards

Title 12 O.S. 2011 § 577.4 (Laws 2011, c. 16, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2011), reads as follows:

Tax Consequences of Award for Damages in Personal Injury and Wrongful Death Actions

The Oklahoma Uniform Jury Instructions (OUJI) applicable in a civil case shall include an instruction notifying the jury that no part of an award for damages for personal injury or wrongful death is subject to federal or state income tax. Any amount that the jury determines to be proper compensation for personal injury or wrongful death should not be increased or decreased by any consideration for income taxes. In order to be admitted at trial, any exhibit relating to damage awards shall reflect accurate tax ramifications.

In Missouri-K. T. R. R. v. Miller, 1971 OK 68 ¶ 38, 486 P.2d 630, 636, the Oklahoma Supreme Court ruled that the income tax consequences of a personal injury award are not a proper consideration for the jury.

Statute of Limitations