51 O.S. Section 152.1 provides:
[…] The claimant and the state or political subdivision may agree in writing to extend the time to commence an action for the purpose of continuing to attempt settlement of the claim except no such extension shall be for longer than two (2) years from the date of the loss.
Once the notice of claim is submitted, the Act grants the state ninety (90) days after receipt of the notice of the claim in which to grant or deny the claim. 51 O.S. §157(A). Under §157(A), “[a] person may not initiate a suit against the state or a political subdivision unless the claim has been denied in whole or in part,” and “[a] claim is deemed denied if the state or political subdivision fails to approve the claim in its entirety within ninety (90) days.” If, after proper notice of the claim under §156, the state actually or constructively denies the claim, the Act,
See: Wallace with Board of County Commissioners of Tulsa County
As used in The Governmental Tort Claims Act: